Reedy Creek had a Fatal Flaw Disney Won’t Talk About
[…] Iger is right. There are literally thousands of special districts set up across The Sunshine State. But there is one thing that he leaves out: Out of those thousand+ special districts, there were five in 2022 that were not conformed to the ratified State Constitution. The Reedy Creek Improvement District was one of them.

Celebration compared to the Central Florida Tourism Oversight District

Credit: Reedy Creek Improvement District GIS Portal/ WaPo

According to the original dissolution legislation, called Florida Statues Section 189.0311 regarding independent special districts and their charter requirements, SB 4-C, lawmakers clearly state that:

“…any independent special district established by a special act prior to the date of ratification of the Florida Constitution on November 5, 1968, and which was not reestablished, re-ratified, or otherwise reconstituted by a special act or general law after November 5, 1968, is dissolved effective June 1, 2023.”

Click here to read it for yourself.

Reedy Creek Improvement District was founded in 1967, one year before the ratification of the Florida Constitution.