Here’s the timeline:
[…] And like its extended copyright protection on Mickey Mouse, its outdated status would have probably continued to thrive just fine if they did not decide to threaten real action against the will of a State whose residential majority is very “anti-woke” and “anti-California.” The legislation that put Disney on the clock was introduced in the Senate and passed 23-16 before passing in the House 70-38. In other words, the Mouse House got comfortable in a vulnerable position thanks to old relationships.
Back in April, Disney Fanatic reported that Amending Florida Statues Section 189.0311 regarding independent special districts and their charter requirements, SB 4-C states:
“…any independent special district established by a special act prior to the date of ratification of the Florida Constitution on November 5, 1968, and which was not reestablished, re-ratified, or otherwise reconstituted by a special act or general law after November 5, 1968, is dissolved effective June 1, 2023. … An independent special district affected by this subsection may be reestablished on or after June 1, 2023, pursuant to the requirements and limitations of this chapter.”
Click here to read the whole legislation for yourself.
Read More: Disney Can Salvage its Special Florida District– Here’s How:
Not once did Governor Ron DeSantis or any other Florida official go on the record to say that the new Reedy Creek District would be rejected. Why would they?